CITIZENSHIP AND NATURALIZATION

Citizenship and Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the following requirements:

  • The applicant has maintained a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States (usually 5 years or 3 years for spouses of U.S. citizens);
  • The applicant must reside in a particular USCIS District prior to filing;
  • The applicant must have the ability to read, write, and speak English;
  • The applicant must have a solid knowledge and understanding of U.S. history and government;
  • The applicant must show good moral character;
  • The applicant must express attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution; and
  • The applicant must have a favorable disposition toward the United States.

Attorney Kat Zavadskaya can:

  • Review your file and determine whether you comply with the above stated requirements.
  • Prepare and file paperwork for your citizenship.
  • Prepare you for the interview.
  • Accompany you to the interview as an attorney.
  • Accompany you to the interview as an interpreter if your case falls under an exception.

Call KZ Law Offices today to schedule your consultation at (781) 343- 1606.