EMPLOYMENT BASED

Employment-Based Immigrant Visas

Every fiscal year, approximately 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas are made available to qualifying applicants. Employment-based immigrant visas are divided into five categories. Kat Zavadskaya will help to determine whether an employee is qualified for the employment-based immigrant visa. She will then advise and guide employers and employees through each step of the application process.

Categories:

Employment First Preference (E1): Priority Workers

  • Persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.
  • Outstanding professors and researchers with at least three years experience in teaching or research, who are recognized internationally.
  • Multinational managers or executives who have been employed for at least one of the three preceding years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the United States employer.

Employment Second Preference (E2): Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability

  • Professionals holding an advanced degree and at least five years progressive experience in the profession.
  • Persons with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.

Employment Third Preference (E3): Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Unskilled Workers

  • Skilled workers are persons whose jobs require a minimum of 2 years training or work experience that are not temporary or seasonal.
  • Professionals are members of the professions whose jobs require at least a baccalaureate degree from a United States University or College or its foreign equivalent degree.
  • Unskilled workers are persons capable of filling positions that require less than two years of training or experience that are not temporary or seasonal.

Employment Fourth Preference (E4): Certain Special Immigrants

  • Broadcasters in the United States who are employed by the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors or a grantee of such organization.
  • Ministers of Religion.
  • Certain Employees or Former Employees of the United States Government Abroad.
  • Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government.
  • Certain Former Employees of the United States Government in the Panama Canal Zone.
  • Iraqi and Afghan interpreters/translators who have worked directly with the United States armed forces.
  • Iraqi and Afghan nationals who have provided faithful and valuable service while employed by or on behalf of the United States government in Iraq.
  • Certain Foreign Medical Graduates.
  • Certain Retired International Organization Employees.
  • Certain Unmarried Sons and Daughters of International Organization Employees.
  • Certain Surviving Spouses of deceased International Organization Employees.
  • Special Immigrant Juveniles.
  • Persons Recruited outside of the United States who have served or are enlisted to serve in the United States Armed Forces.
  • Certain retired NATO-6 civilians.
  • Persons who are beneficiaries of petitions or labor certification applications filed prior to September 11th, 2001, if the petition or application was rendered void due to a terrorist act on September 11th, 2001.
  • Certain Religious Workers.

Employment Fifth Preference (E5): Immigrant Investors

  • Job Creation Requirements:  Create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying United States workers within two years of the immigrant investor’s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
  • Minimum Investments Requirements: Generally, the minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million. However, the minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.

Fees: Fees are charged for the following services

  1. Filing of Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, Form I-140 or Form I-360
  2. Processing an immigrant visa application, Form DS-260
  3. Medical examination and required vaccinations
  4. Other costs may include: translations, photocopying charges, fees for obtaining the documents needed for immigrant visa application, etc.

Call KZ Law Offices today to schedule your consultation at (781) 343- 1606.