L

L Visa

Intracompany Transferee Visa allows a foreign national to work in the U.S. office of his or her current foreign employer in a managerial or executive capacity or in a position requiring specialized knowledge.

To qualify for L Visa, the petitioner must establish that:

  • Petitioner must have a qualifying relationship with the foreign employer.
  • Sufficient physical space must be secured for the new office in the U.S.
  • A new office must be active and operating within one year after the employee is admitted into the U.S.
  • If after one year the employee is seeking an extension of stay, the new office must support a managerial or executive position.

Call KZ Law Offices today to schedule your consultation at (781) 343- 1606.